Pay

Pay per task: $1 to $500+

Metagaming pays per task, not per hour. Every task pays a drop, and the drop's rarity sets the pay: from $1 for a Common drop to $500+ for a Mythic drop at Genius rank. Rates are estimates, and market rates can fluctuate.

Get your Access Pass How missions work

Drops

Six drops, one rate card

DropPay per task
Common$1
Uncommon$5
Rare$25
Epic$50
Legendary$100
Mythic$500+ Genius rank only

Most missions are Common and Uncommon. We don't promise income.

Grow your account

Small drops add up. Rare ones jump.

Each bar is one task at that drop. The higher you rank, the more kinds of work you can take on.

Pay per task by drop: Common $1; Uncommon $5; Rare $25; Epic $50; Legendary $100; Mythic $500+ (Genius only).
  1. $1Common
  2. $5Uncommon
  3. $25Rare
  4. $50Epic
  5. $100Legendary
  6. $500+MythicGenius only

Top rank

Genius: $500+ per task

Mythic drops are open to Genius-rank trainers only. Genius is the top of the ladder, reached with rare, proven skill and consistently good work.

How ranks work

Payout rules

The fine print, up front

  • You see the pay first. Every mission shows its drop before you accept it.
  • Paid for work that passes review. A task pays once it passes quality review. Work that doesn't pass isn't paid, and you're told why.
  • Never pay to join. The Access Pass is free, and no mission ever costs you money.
  • Payouts through TSBdata.ai. Trainer agreements, missions and payouts run through TSBdata.ai, under an agreement you see before your first mission.
  • No minimum hours. Trainers are independent contractors and choose the missions that suit them.
  • Estimates, not promises. Rates are estimates and market rates can fluctuate. We don't promise income.

FAQ

Questions about pay

How do I get paid?

Payouts run through TSBdata.ai under your trainer agreement, which you see before your first mission. A task pays once it passes quality review.

Why do drops pay such different amounts?

Pay follows the drop's rarity. Common drops are quick, everyday tasks; the rarer the drop, the more skill it asks for. Mythic drops are open to Genius-rank trainers only.

Is this a job?

No. Trainers are independent contractors who choose the missions that suit them, with no minimum hours. Most missions are Common and Uncommon, and we don't promise income.

Join the trainers.
Get your Access Pass.

Free to join, 18+. Claim your spot in under a minute.